Academic Year 2015-2016

  • Distinguished Staff Member: Kathryn Stout (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Outstanding Teaching Faculty: Lorenz Hauser (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Joshua Lawler (Environmental and Forest Sciences)
  • Outstanding Diversity Commitment: Robert Winglee (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Outstanding Community Impact, Student: Isabel Carrera Zamanillo (Environmental and Forest Sciences)
  • Outstanding Community Impact, Faculty or Staff: Tom Leschine (Marine and Environmental Affairs)
  • Exceptional Mentoring of Undergraduate Students: Chang Dou (Environmental and Forest Sciences)
  • Undergraduate Dean’s Medalist: Nirupam Nigam (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Graduate Dean’s Medalist: Bradley Markle (Earth and Space Sciences)

Academic Year 2014-2015

  • Distinguished Staff Member: Doug Russell (Oceanography)
  • Outstanding Teaching Faculty: 
Juliet Crider (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Tim Essington (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Outstanding Diversity Commitment, Student: Brian Tracey (Marine and Environmental Affairs)
    • Honorable Mention, Faculty: Billie Swalla (Friday Harbor Laboratories)
    • Honorable Mention, Faculty: Greg Hakim (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Honorable Mention, Staff: Juan Carlos Chavez (Washington NASA Space Grant Consortium)
    • Honorable Mention, Student: Emily Davis (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Outstanding Community Impact, Student: 
Miku Lenentine (Oceanography)
  • Outstanding Community Impact, Staff: Teri King (Washington Sea Grant)
  • Exceptional Mentoring of Undergraduates, Faculty: Fang-Zhen Teng (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Exceptional Mentoring of Undergraduates, Student: Jaclyn Saunders (Oceanography)
  • Undergraduate Dean’s Medalist:  Sophia Winkler-Schor (Environmental and Forest Sciences, Environmental Studies)
  • Graduate Dean’s Medalist: Samantha Zwicker (Environmental and Forest Sciences)

Academic Year 2013-2014

  • Distinguished Staff Member: 
Miriam Bertram (Program on Climate Change)
  • Outstanding Teaching Faculty: 
Kerry Naish (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Eric Steig (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Outstanding Community Impact, Student: 
Kristen Rasmussen (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Outstanding Community Impact, Faculty: Cliff Mass (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Undergraduate Dean’s Medalist:  Heather Bervid (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Graduate Dean’s Medalist: Alicia Hotovec-Ellis (Earth and Space Sciences)

Academic Year 2012-2013

  • Distinguished Staff Member: 
Juan Carlos Chavez (Washington Space Grant)
  • Outstanding Teaching Faculty: 
Nives Dolšak (Marine and Environmental Affairs)
  • Outstanding Researcher: Trevor Branch (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Outstanding Community Impact, Student: 
Karl Lang (Earth and Space Sciences)
    Outstanding Community Impact, Faculty: David Fluharty (Marine and Environmental Affairs)
  • Undergraduate Dean’s Medalist: Taryn Black (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Graduate Dean’s Medalist: Kate Allstadt (Earth and Space Sciences)

Academic Year 2011-2012

  • Community Impact Award (faculty/staff) – Bill Steele (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Community Impact Award (student) – Rachel Mitchell (Environmental and Forest Sciences)
  • Distinguished Staff Member – Andrew Sattler (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Outstanding Teaching Faculty – Christian Grue (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Outstanding Researcher – David Montgomery (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Graduate Dean’s Medalist – Meryl Mims (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Undergraduate Dean’s Medalist – Katelyn Atakturk (Earth and Space Sciences)

Academic Year 2010-2011

  • Outstanding Teaching Faculty: Bruce Nelson (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Outstanding Researcher: John Vidale (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Distinguished Staff Member: Jessica Roshan (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Undergraduate Dean’s Medalist: Ross Whippo (Aquatic and Fishery Sciences)
  • Graduate Dean’s Medalist: Theresa Kayzar (Earth and Space Sciences)
  • Outstanding Community Collaborator: Climate Impacts Group