The elected College Council advises the Dean on matters of faculty promotion and tenure, and on matters involving academic policy, including priorities, resource and salary allocation and budgets.

Council membership (2019-2020)

Department
Member
Alternate
Term End
Aquatic and Fishery Sciences Chris Anderson (Chair) Daniel Schindler 9/15/2020, 9/15/2021
Atmospheric Sciences Qiang Fu Dennis Hartmann 9/15/2022, 9/15/2022
Earth and Space Sciences George Bergantz 9/15/2020
Environmental and Forest Sciences Renata Bura Soo-Hyung Kim 9/15/2022, 9/15/2022
Marine and Environmental Affairs Patrick Christie 9/15/2020
Oceanography Debbie Kelley Luanne Thompson 9/15/2022, 9/15/2022
At Large (#1) Lyatt Jaeglé Anitra Ingalls 9/15/2020
At Large (#2) David Montgomery Gordon Holtgrieve 9/15/2023, 9/15/2023

Council Meeting Schedule, Winter 2020

  • January 09, 2020
  • January 23, 2020
  • February 06, 2020
  • February 20, 2020
  • March 05, 2020

Past chairs

  • Cliff Mass, Atmospheric Sciences (2018-2019)
  • Ed Waddington, Earth and Space Sciences (2016-2017)
  • Cliff Mass, Atmospheric Sciences (2015-2016)
  • Rick Gustafson, Environmental and Forest Sciences (2014-2015)
  • Jody Bourgeois, Earth and Space Sciences (2013-2014)
  • Chris Bretherton, Atmospheric Sciences (2012-2013)
  • Tom Quinn, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences (2011-2012)
  • Terrie Klinger, Marine Affairs (2009-10, 2010-2011)

Past membership

  • Ginger Armbrust, At large member (2010-2011, resigned seat upon appointment as Director of the School of Oceanography)
  • David Battisti, Atmospheric Sciences (2009-10 and 2010-2013 alternate)
  • Dave Beauchamp, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences (2009-2010, alternate)
  • Cecilia Bitz, Atmospheric Sciences (2014-2017, at large)
  • Michael Brown, Earth and Space Sciences (2016-2017, alternate)
  • Patrick Christie, Marine and Environmental Affairs (2012-2015)
  • Nives Dolsak, Marine and Environmental Affairs (2012-2015, alternate)
  • Timothy Essington, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences (2009-2010), (2010-13, alternate)
  • Qiang Fu, Atmospheric Sciences (2010-2013)
  • Dennis Hartmann, Atmospheric Sciences (2013-2016, alternate)
  • Bob Houze, Atmospheric Sciences (2009-2010)
  • Dan Huppert, Marine and Environmental Affairs (2009-2011)
  • Terrie Klinger, Marine and Environmental Affairs (2009-2012)
  • Dave Fluharty, Marine and Environmental Affairs (2011-2012, alternate)
  • Ted Pietsch, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences (2013-2015)
  • Tom Quinn, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences (2010-2013)
  • Sarah Reichard, Environmental and Forest Sciences (2013-2016)
  • Steven Roberts, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences (2013-2015, resigned seat upon sabbatical 2015-2016)
  • Clare Ryan, Environmental and Forest Sciences (2009-2011, resigned seat upon appointment as Director of Program on the Environment)
  • Doug Sprugel, Environmental and Forest Sciences (2011-2012, alternate)
  • Luanne Thompson, Oceanography (2014-2017, at large)
  • Kristina Vogt, Environmental and Forest Sciences (2009-2011, alternate; 2011-2012, primary)
  • Ed Waddington, Earth and Space Sciences (2014-2017)
  • Graham Young, Aquatic and Fishery Sciences (2016-2017, alternate)
  • Darlene Zabowski, Environmental and Forest Sciences (2013-2016, at large)